America Online
From Wikicompany
(Redirected from AOL)
| America Online, Inc. | |
|---|---|
|
[edit]
Contacts |
|
| Web: | http://www.aol.com |
| Email: | [mailto:] |
| Phone: | +1-703-265-1000 |
| Fax: | +1-703-265-1101 |
| Address: | 22000 AOL Way, Dulles, VA 20166, United States |
| Geocode: | 39.003697;-77.439764 |
|
[edit]
Info |
|
| Sectors: | |
| Products: | |
| Type: | service |
| Regions: | |
| Presences: | wikicompany |
| Open times: | |
| Founding: | 1985 |
| Employees: | 8700 |
| Key people: | |
|
[edit]
Relations |
|
| Parents: | Time Warner |
| Subsidiaries: | |
| Affiliates: | |
| Partners: | |
| Customers: | |
| Competitors: | |
|
[edit]
Web |
|
| Links: | |
| Stock: | |
| Web: | wikicompany, google, yahoo |
| News: | google, yahoo, y-finance, newsisfree, indymedia |
| Blogs: | feedster, technorati |
| Articles: | google, findarticles, del.icio.us, connotea |
| Photos: | google, yahoo, yotophoto, wikimedia, flickr |
| Audio: | feedster, potkast, podscope, podzinger, yahoo, altavista |
| Video: | google, yahoo, truveo, youtube, blinkx |
| Jobs: | wikicompany, monster, indeed, |
| Products: | froogle, google-base, yahoo, become, amazon, ebay |
America Online, Inc. (or AOL) for short, is an online service provider and Internet service provider.
For many Americans through the mid 1990s, AOL was the Internet, but the rise of open access to the Internet has shrunk its user base and left questions about its future.
[edit]
News
- America Online Buys Developer of Video Search Service - New York Times
- America Online, Westfield Wheaton Shopping Center Among Winners to ... - Send2Press (press release)
- Proposed Settlement of Class Action Announced Regarding America ... - PR Newswire (press release)
- Knight Foundation Hires Online News Vet Kebbel - Editor & Publisher
- Moviefone Joins 2006 Sundance Film Festival as Official Sponsor ... - Business Wire (press release)
- America Online releases third annual Top 10 Spam List - TechWhack
- AOL Kicks Off Extensive Playoff and Super Bowl XL Program on AOL ... - Business Wire (press release)
- Experience and CareerBuilder.com Launch New Program Enabling ... - Business Wire (press release)
- Google to invest $1 billion in America Online - DetNews.com
- SPACE PERMITTING - New York Press
[edit]
Related articles
- Sony
- Philippine Airlines
- Sony Online Entertainment
- Suzuki
- Seiko
- Nikon Corporation
- Sony Computer Entertainment
- 989 Studios
- The New York Times
- America Online
- Amway
- Australian Broadcasting Corporation
- MTV
- Time (magazine)
- Wal-Mart
- Netscape Communications Corporation
- Dow Jones & Company
- Associated Press
- Baen Books
- Subway (restaurant)
Semantic relations — Click (+) to find similar articles.
America Online has parent Time Warner (+)
America Online company (+)
America Online in sector (+), and (+)
America Online in region (+), (+), (+), (+), (+), (+), (+), and (+)
Attributes of America Online
of type: service
founding year: 1,985
number of employees: 8,700


